PCA | Phosphino Carboxylic Acid

PCA

Phosphino Carboxylic Acid (PCA) is an organic component with molecular formula CH3O2P. It is a clear and colorless liquid, with a slight odor and the pH range of 3-3.5. Phosphino Carboxylic Acid has extraordinary properties. It is completely soluble in water and improves water quality. So it is also known as a water treatment agent.

This product composed of carboxylic acid and phosphate groups. Therefore PCA has good thermal stability for these phosphate groups and at the same time, it has the characteristics of carboxylic acids.

It is classified as a dispersion agent and can be used in water treatment and boiler water system. In addition to the mentioned properties, PCA can be a good inhibitor for CaCO3, CaSO4, and BaSO4.

PCA has corrosive properties. it can cause skin burns or corrosive some metals. So safety tips should be considered when using this material.

 NOTE: it is important to know that, this product has an industrial application and should not use for treating drinking water.

APPLICATION

It is suggested to be used in cooling water or boiler systems, oilfield, reverse osmosis (RO), ceramic industry, etc.

Ceramics:

Calcium carbonate is one of the most important materials that use in the ceramic industry. So the use of PCA in ceramic industries can disperse CaCO3. therefore it can control the CaCO3 scale and improve properties.

Boiler system:

Boiler systems produce hot water or vapors in Power plants, factories and etc.

Some impurities like CaCO3 and CaSO4 in the boiler system can cause deposition and eventually boilers to fail. Therefore use this product as dispersion, preventing sedimentation and improve the life of boilers.

In boiler systems, this product can be stable until 900 psig pressure.

Cool water system:

In a cool water system, Phosphino Carboxylic Acid retains the heat transfer property and acts as a corrosion inhibitor. By adding ZnSO4 or copolymer with this product, the inhibitory effect of PCA can improve.  In a cool water system, the probability of calcium carbonate formation increases in high pH. So in alkaline conditions by adding this product, The problem of calcium carbonate formation can be solved.

Industrial wastewater has some impurities that can damage the environment. With recycle, these impurities can help nature or reduce cost. both of HEDP and Phosphino Carboxylic Acid use in the water treatment process. But a little use of this product is equivalent to HEDP and is superior to polyacrylates.

Pulp and paper industry:

Phosphino Carboxylic Acid in pulp and paper industry acts like as phosphonates and acrylates. This product is stable in alkaline conditions and can control the scale of CaCo3 and CaSO4.

Oilfield:

Due to its specific visibility, impartiality and affordability of barium sulfate, it is widely used in the oil and gas drilling industry. This is one of the vital minerals in the oil drilling industry. By adding this product, it can affect as a scale inhibitor for BaSO4 and SrSO4.

Storage conditions:

Storage this product in a cold and dry place.

Talc powder

Talc or mineral Talc Clay is formed from Hydrated Magnesium Silicate with Chemical Formula H2Mg3 (SiO3) 4 or Mg3Si4O10 (OH) 2.

According to the hardness table, the talcum is the softest mineral and can be scratched with a nail on it. Small talc sheets are flexible and irreversible, the conductor is not good for heat, and when we touch it, we feel that it is greasy. Luminescence is often white to green, yellow, cream, brown, aquamarine. This mineral does not dissolve in water, but it dissolves in acidic minerals and does not melt in the flame. The fuller s earth, which itself is a transformation rock, is completely composed of talcum.

Talc minerals are usually classified according to their use and their specific applications, such as artisanal, ceramic and colorful industries. In general, the commercial terms used to describe their characteristics.

 

Applications of Talc:

Although most people use talcum products every day, they do not recognize that talc is present in that product or plays a special role.

Talc in Plastic

In the United States, in 2011, about 17 percent of the talc was used to make ceramics, such as bath equipment, ceramic tiles, crockery, and dinnerware. When talc is used as a filler in ceramic, it can improve the firewall properties of green ware from the first stage of the five-step clay from the raw to the final product and the strength of the finished product.

Talc in ceramic

In the United States, in 2011, about 17 percent of the talc used was used to make ceramics, such as bath equipment, ceramic tiles, crockery, and dinnerware. When talc is used as a filler in ceramic, it can improve the firewall properties of green ware from the first stage of the five-step clay from the raw to the final product and the strength of the finished product.

Talc in color

Most of the colors are suspensions of mineral particles in the liquid. The liquid-colored section facilitates its application, but after the liquid is steaming, the mineral particles remain on the wall. Talc is used as a volumizer and filler in the paint. The lamellar shape of the talc particles improves the suspension of solids in the can and helps to stick the liquid color to the wall without sagging.

Powdered talc has a very shiny white color, which makes it excellent filler in the paints because it acts as bleach and gloss at the same time. The low talcum hardness is valuable because of less wear and tear, less damage to the spray nozzle and other painting equipment. In 2011, about 16 percent of the talc consumed in the United States was used to produce paint.

Talc in paper

Talc as a mineral filler can reduce opacity, improve the gloss and whiteness of the paper. Talc can also increase the ink absorption capacity of paper. In 2011, the paper industry consumed about 16 percent of the talc used in the United States.

Talc in cosmetics and antiperspirants

Powdered talc is the basis of many cosmetic products. Thin sheets of talcum powder stick easily to the skin and wash it easily. Talcum’s softness allows it to be rubbed and cleaned without scratching on the skin.

Talc also has the ability to absorb oils and sweat produced by human skin. The ability of talc to absorb moisture, absorb the odor, stick to the skin, function as a lubricant, and produce the astringent effect in contact with the human skin, makes it an important component in many anti-transpiration agents. In 2011, about 7% of the talc consumed in the United States was dedicated to the production of cosmetics and antiperspirants.

Talc in roofing materials

Talc is added to asphalt materials used in roofing coatings to increase their resistance to weathering. Talc powder is also sprayed on a roll roofing and shingles coating to prevent it from expelling. In 2011, about 6 percent of the talc consumed in the United States was used to make roofing materials.

Black Foliated Olive, which has a massive shape, but is cut off as thin, flexible, non-elastic, and non-elastic sheets.

Cut stone

The rock is known as “soap rock” is a massive mass of talc with different amounts of other minerals such as mica, chlorite, amphibolites, and pyroxenes. Soapstone is a soft rock that is easy to use, and this makes the rock in a wide range of cut stone and sculpture applications to be used. This stone is used to make cabinet covers, electronic panels, ceiling walls, small statues, statues and many other objects.

Other uses of talc

Talc can survive at temperatures at which oil-based lubricants are destroyed, so it is used as a lubricant in places where the temperature is very high.

Talc powder is used as a carrier agent for anti-inflammatory and fungicidal agents because it is easily scraped off by a nozzle and immediately adheres to the leaves and plant stems. Talc softness reduces the wear and tear of equipment used.

Talk powder1300-coa   Talk powder500-coa