Isothiazolinone is an organic chemical composition. C3H3NOS is its chemical formula. The appearance of this material is a clear liquid and its color is pale yellow. This organic compound is known as an antimicrobial chemical and it is used to control bacteria and fungi in water, sewage systems, oil extraction systems, and Other industrial applications.
The use of this water-based solution in the cosmetics industry is to control microbial activity and their growth and help maintain the product. it is compatible with non-ionic surfactants. Good solubility in aqueous compounds and some organic compounds are the optimal properties of this organic solvent.
In some emulsion systems that have both aqueous and organic compounds, depending on the solvent of the system, isothiazolinone can be used as a biocide. Isothiazoline biocide does not foam and it is degradable. Isothiazoline also has other names, such as: Isothiazolin-3-one; 3(2H)-Isothiazolone, isothiazolin.
This substance is in the category of industrial chemicals of Shanghai Chemex.
Physical and chemical properties:
The use of this solution has many advantages, for example, it is compatible with a wide range of chemicals and it is effective in a wide range of acidity.
Isothiazolinone uses a two-step mechanism to inhibit microbes. During these stages, important physiological functions such as growth, respiration (oxygen consumption), and energy production (synthesis) are rapidly inhibited in microbes.it causes cell death as a result of the destruction of protein thiols and the production of free radicals.
The most important physical and chemical properties of this material can be summarized in the table below:
|Molecular weight (g/mol)||101.13|
|Density (g/cm³ at 20 °C)||1.25|
|Melting point (°C)||75|
|Boiling point (°C)||86.33|
This organic solvent has two widely used derivatives:
- Methylisothiazolinone: it is a colorless substance. It is used as a preservative in cosmetics.
- Methylchloroisothiazolinone: This substance is known by kathon CG. it is used in the paints, adhesives, and disinfectants industry.
This product has many uses as a preservative in the industry, but in unauthorized doses or some sensitive people, it causes allergic reactions. some studies on neurons also show that methylisothiazolinone can affect nerves and cause problems in high doses.
Synthesis of Isothiazolinone:
Isothiazolinone is simple heterocycle wich derivatives have many uses. Usually, this organic solvent is produced by the reaction of sulfinyl propane and the closure of the ring of this substance, acrylic acid also can produce this material with another method.
The schematic of the production reaction of isothiazole is as follows:
During the conversion of the thiol group, the molecule becomes susceptible to the reaction and central nitrogen attacks it, during this process produces the desired product by oxidizing the middle ring.
Isothiazolinone is widely used in various industries, the most important applications of this material are the following:
- In cosmetic products like sulfamic acid this chemical is used as a preservative in Cosmetic Cleanser – Cleansing Toners & Cosmetic Toners – Eye Shadow – Moisturizing Skin Products;
- In the wood industry as a preservative and decay preventer;
- In the agricultural industry in the production of chemical fertilizers;
- Water and wastewater treatment agent;
- In cooling towers and cooling systems;
- It can be a substitute for formaldehyde;
- isothiazolinone Can be used in the production of polyacrylate emulsion for paints.
Many of the materials we use at home also contain this substance, including a variety of detergents, paints, inks, adhesives.
Is isothiazolinone harmful? Today, the volume of consumption of this material has increased in various products, and concerns about the adverse effects or allergies of this organic solution Have expanded in different countries.
Some research has been done and reports have shown that direct contact of this material with the skin can cause allergies. Naturally, the higher concentration and duration of contact, the greater severity of the damage.
The maximum allowable concentration is 15ppm in detergents and 8 ppm in cosmetics, and higher consumption can cause various side effects, including allergies and burns.
use of gloves, goggles and special clothing and observance of all safety points is necessary when you are working with this material to avoid direct contact with the skin as much as possible. Give and strictly avoid inhaling and eating it.
Transporting and Storage:
To store this material, use special and closed containers, it is better to store these in a dry and cold place away from heat and direct sunlight, also It is better that this place has proper ventilation.
Shanghai Chemex is one of the most reputable suppliers of chemicals in the world, contact us for your order and supply of chemicals.
There are no reviews yet.